Information Policy

3/4/2016

Connectidy Information Policy

Connectidy creates superior matches based on self-knowledge.  It seems simple to understand but how we accomplish this is rather complex and incorporates math, machine learning, natural language processing, cognitive computing, lexical analysis, relationship science and emotional intelligence frameworks. With all of this complexity comes rigorous responsibility and commitment to our users.

Although our science and approach is complex, understanding how we handle your privacy and what we do with your information is not something we want to make complicated.

Your privacy is of critical importance to us, we take this very personally and in order to do our best we have chosen to use multiple proprietary methods, technologies and industry standards to protect your data. Where we process personal data, we do so in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 2003. https://www.dataprotection.ie/viewdoc.asp?DocID=796

It is important that we share with you what information we collect, and what happens to it.

Words Matter

When registering, using or subscribing on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to opt in and provide your name, e‐mail address, or provide us with your credentials from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin or Gmail.

The only words we collect from what you allow via email and social accounts are a small number of words called “function words”. We then process those words to render them meaningless within the context of what you wrote.

We also collect your answers to the questions you provide on our site as well as any information you provide while using the site.

What Are Function Words

In the English language, an average vocabulary is close to 100,000 words, yet there are fewer than 500 “function words” that account for more than half of the words we speak, hear, and read every day.  These are the only words we collect from your social media and emails.

For purposes of our use, “Function Words” include Pronouns (such as I, you, they), articles (a, an, the), prepositions (to, of, for), auxiliary verbs (is, am, have), and a handful of other common word categories. On their own, function words have very little meaning. However, by analyzing their use, we can deliver powerful insights which can help you learn about how you are connecting with friends, partners and yourself.

The words we collect are based on a proprietary set of linguistic dictionaries and algorithms. After our technology processes the words you provide us from any given text, our system determines the number of words that we will extract from the text you have provided. For example, if we looked at say 1,000 words of text, we will only collect a certain number of those words for analysis, mostly, pronouns, articles, prepositions, and other words.  So assume that from the original 1000 words, we will only collect perhaps 100 of these “function words” for analysis (around 10 percent of what you wrote).  We strip out any words other than the function words. We strip out any personal information and most all the words associated with content (interests, locations, dates, subjects etc.)

The more words that that we can process, the more reliable the results will be so we want you to be comfortable that your writing is protected.  Providing us 6,000 words will deliver a far better result than say 200 words. This is why we want to have you provide as much text as possible.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);

information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, age, date of birth, address, contact number, email, payment or credit card information, username and password);

information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and

any other information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Where you disclose such personal information of third parties you warrant that you have obtained consent to the processing and storing of such information.

How Do We Protect Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

How We Anonymize Your Writing and Personal Data

Connectidy defines anonymizing as taking information that is currently Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and permanently turning it into non-identifying data.  We identify pseudo-anonymizing as taking data that is currently PII and turning it into non-identifying data that can be returned from its anonymized state to PII in the future. One of the simplest forms of anonymization that takes place every day on nearly every website: analytics.  Services like Google Analytics take PII such as an IP Address combined with other detailed information, then anonymizes and aggregates the data to provide useful graphs such as the percentage of site visitors that use Mozilla Firefox.

We then encrypt those words that we process through our systems so they can’t be retrieved without specific keys. We further strip or “hash” these words to further remove any identifying particulars. We do NOT collect any personally identifiable email (PII) and we do not collect any “content” words in your emails.

Anonymization increases user privacy, because the site does not need to retain any PII to get the information they require. – See more at: http://www.truste.com/blog/2013/04/16/data-anonymization/#sthash.7VO3pzNg.dpuf.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, etc.) is not stored on our servers.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use “persistent” cookies on the website. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiration date.

We will use persistent cookies to enable our website to recognize you (as distinct from other users) when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Using Your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website including free personality profiles for the purposes of dating;

(d) provide you with the Products and other services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k) keep the website secure and prevent fraud (including credit checks);

(l) conduct analysis and research to improve our services;

(m) generate and display aggregate data regarding your habits, attitudes or other preferences that you choose to share with us ;and

(n) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.

To the extent that your use of our website is for commercial and/or business use you agree and confirm by use of our website that we will only process your personal information as a data processor, within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, and not as an individual or joint-data controller.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us as governed by our Website Terms of Use and Purchase in force from time to time.

Disclosures

Through your use of our website you agree that you give your explicit consent for us to disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and carrying out checks with credit reference agencies to reduce credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website in applicable areas will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently $10.00 U.S.); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to support@connectidy.com